Check out the O'Reilly database for ebooks, audiobooks, videos, and courses!
100 Java Mistakes and How to Avoid Them by
Dodge the common mistakes that even senior developers make, take full advantage of static analysis tools, and deliver robust and error-free Java code. Whenever you make a mistake writing Java, it's almost guaranteed that someone else has made it before! In 100 Java Mistakes and How To Avoid Them you'll learn about the common and the not-so-common antipatterns, errors, and tricky bits that trip up almost every Java developer. Inside 100 Java Mistakes and How To Avoid Them you will learn how to: Write better Java programs Recognize common mistakes during programming Create fewer bugs and save time for debugging and testing Get help from static analyzers during programming Configure static analysis tools to reduce the number of false reports Extend static analysis tools with custom plugins Each Java mistake in this handy guide comes with an illustrative code sample, an explanation of why the mistake occurs, and an actionable "ways to avoid this" section to help you dodge the error. Plus, you'll benefit from useful static analysis sidebars that let you know when mistakes will--and won't--be spotted by static analysis tools. Purchase of the print book includes a free eBook in PDF, Kindle, and ePub formats from Manning Publications. Foreword by Cay Horstmann. About the technology Minor bugs in development can become major problems in production. It's much better to spot and fix your mistakes before they get that far! This one-of-a-kind book shines a light on the most common Java slip-ups and shows you exactly how to avoid making them in the first place. About the book 100 Java Mistakes and How To Avoid Them highlights 100 Java coding errors--from beginner missteps to mistakes even Java experts don't know they're making. Each case includes clear examples to show you what to look for and concrete troubleshooting advice. You'll learn to use static analysis tools like IntelliJ IDEA and SonarLint to ensure you're consistently delivering exceptional Java, discover how unit tests and defensive coding can keep your code clean, and even learn to write your own bug-busting plugins. What's inside Recognize bugs and antipatterns during programming Highly-effective debugging and testing Get help from static analyzers About the reader For Java developers of all skill levels. About the author Tagir Valeev is a technical lead in JetBrains and a Java Champion. He designed and developed many code inspections for IntelliJ IDEA built-in static analyzer. The technical editor on this book was Jean-François Morin. Table of Contents 1 Managing code quality 2 Expressions 3 Program structure 4 Numbers 5 Common exceptions 6 Strings 7 Comparing objects 8 Collections and maps 9 Library methods 10 Unit testing A Static analysis annotations B Extending static analysis tools
Comprehend the mysteries--and the amazing potential--of quantum computing Quantum computing has the promise to be the next huge thing in technology. How do we know that? Look at how much the big players in tech are investing in the technology. Quantum Computing For Dummies preps you for the amazing changes that are coming with the world of computing built on the phenomena of quantum mechanics. Need to know what is it and how does it work? This easy-to-understand book breaks it down and answers your most pressing questions. Get a better understanding of how quantum computing is revolutionizing networking, data management, cryptography, and artificial intelligence in ways that would have previously been unthinkable. With a Dummies guide by your side, you'll get a primer on the inner workings and practical applications of quantum computers. Learn the difference binary and quantum computers Discover which industries will be most influenced by quantum computing See how quantum improves encryption and enables business Take a look at how quantum is applied in big data and AI For technologists and IT pros interested in getting on board the quantum train--plus anyone who's quantum-curious--this Dummies guide is a must-have.
A foundational text that offers a rigorous introduction to the principles of design, specification, modeling, and analysis of cyber-physical systems. A cyber-physical system consists of a collection of computing devices communicating with one another and interacting with the physical world via sensors and actuators in a feedback loop. Increasingly, such systems are everywhere, from smart buildings to medical devices to automobiles. This textbook offers a rigorous and comprehensive introduction to the principles of design, specification, modeling, and analysis of cyber-physical systems. The book draws on a diverse set of subdisciplines, including model-based design, concurrency theory, distributed algorithms, formal methods of specification and verification, control theory, real-time systems, and hybrid systems, explaining the core ideas from each that are relevant to system design and analysis. The book explains how formal models provide mathematical abstractions to manage the complexity of a system design. It covers both synchronous and asynchronous models for concurrent computation, continuous-time models for dynamical systems, and hybrid systems for integrating discrete and continuous evolution. The role of correctness requirements in the design of reliable systems is illustrated with a range of specification formalisms and the associated techniques for formal verification. The topics include safety and liveness requirements, temporal logic, model checking, deductive verification, stability analysis of linear systems, and real-time scheduling algorithms. Principles of modeling, specification, and analysis are illustrated by constructing solutions to representative design problems from distributed algorithms, network protocols, control design, and robotics. This book provides the rapidly expanding field of cyber-physical systems with a long-needed foundational text by an established authority. It is suitable for classroom use or as a reference for professionals.
In the newly revised third edition of Fundamentals of Database Management Systems, veteran database expert Dr. Mark Gillenson delivers an authoritative and comprehensive account of contemporary database management. The Third Edition assists readers in understanding critical topics in the subject, including data modeling, relational database concepts, logical and physical database design, SQL, data administration, data security, NoSQL, blockchain, database in the cloud, and more. The author offers a firm grounding in the fundamentals of database while, at the same time, providing a wide-ranging survey of database subfields relevant to information systems professionals. And, now included in the supplements, the author's audio narration of the included PowerPoint slides! Readers will also find: Brand-new content on NoSQL database management, NewSQL, blockchain, and database-intensive applications, including data analytics, ERP, CRM, and SCM Updated and revised narrative material designed to offer a friendly introduction to database management Renewed coverage of cloud-based database management Extensive updates to incorporate the transition from rotating disk secondary storage to solid state drives
Get more out of your coding with GitHub For today's coders, GitHub is a must. The world's largest software development platform, GitHub helps developers store, track, and collaborate on software projects. In this easy-to-follow Dummies guide, you'll find insight into creating repositories, establishing projects, collaborating, incorporating open-source resources, and establishing yourself as a valued member of the GitHub community. With a working knowledge of GitHub, you'll be a better, more employable programmer. The simple instructions and interactive examples in this book will get you there quickly. Get the instructions you need for using GitHub to collaborate on software projects Become more attractive to employers with knowledge and experience in the largest development platform Set up GitHub Desktop, create a repository, and launch your first project Use GitHub Skills courses to learn new tricks, for beginners to pros You've learned how to write a little code--now learn how to share it with GitHub.
Put the power of Haskell to work in your programs, learning from an engineer who uses Haskell daily to get practical work done efficiently. Leverage powerful features like Monad Transformers and Type Families to build useful applications. Realize the benefits of a pure functional language, like protecting your code from side effects. Manage concurrent processes fearlessly. Apply functional techniques to working with databases and building RESTful services. Don't get bogged down in theory, but learn to employ advanced programming concepts to solve real-world problems. Don't just learn the syntax, but dive deeply into Haskell as you build efficient, well-tested programs. Haskell is a pure functional programming language with a rich ecosystem of tools and libraries. Designed to push the boundaries of programming, it offers unparalleled power for building reliable and maintainable systems. But to unleash that power, you need a guide. Effective Haskell is that guide. Written by an engineer who understands how to apply Haskell to the real world and uses it daily to get practical work done, it is your ticket to Haskell mastery. Gain deep understanding of how Haskell deals with IO and the outside world by writing a complete Haskell application that does several different kinds of IO. Reinforce your learnings with practice exercises in every chapter. Write stable and performant code using Haskell's type system, code that is easier to grow and refactor. Leverage the power of pure functional programming to improve collaboration, make concurrency safe and easy, and make large code bases manageable. Implement type-safe web services, write generative tests, design strongly typed embedded domain-specific languages, and build applications that exploit parallelism and concurrency without fear of deadlocks and race conditions. Create and deploy cloud-native Haskell applications. Master the performance characteristics of functional applications to make them run faster and use less memory. Write Haskell programs that solve real-world business problems. What You Need: Intel based Mac, M1 Macs, Linux PC, or Windows with WSL2 ghcup (http://www. Haskell.org/ghcup/) An active internet connection will be required for some projects.
The leading, no-nonsense guide to get you up to speed on the fundamentals of IT In CompTIA ITF+ CertMike: Prepare. Practice. Pass the Exam! Get Certified! Exam FC0-U61, experienced tech education guru Mike Chapple delivers an essential and efficient guide to acing the ITF+ (IT Fundamentals+) exam administered by CompTIA. In the book, you'll get access to every objective tested by the foundational exam, including IT concepts and terminology, infrastructure, applications and software, software development, database fundamentals, and security. Ace the test using the proven CertMike approach: Prepare -- CertMike is your personal study coach, guiding you through all the exam objectives and helping you gain an understanding of how they apply to on-the-job tasks! Practice -- Each chapter includes two multiple choice practice questions. Work through the detailed explanations to evaluate each answer option and understand the reason for the best answer! Pass -- On exam day, use the critical knowledge you've learned when you're ready to take the test. You'll feel ready and confident to pass the exam and earn your certification! With a laser-focus on getting you job- and exam-ready, the book skips the fluff and gets right to the point of getting you familiar with IT basics and on the road to an in-demand IT certification and a new career in tech. You'll also get complimentary access to additional online study tools, complete with a bonus practice exam and audio recordings of the CertMike Exam Essentials. Banish test anxiety and feel ready to pass the test--the first time around! A must-read guide for anyone considering a career in IT and looking for a resource that assumes no background knowledge or experience, CompTIA ITF+ CertMike: Prepare. Practice. Pass the Test! Get Certified! Exam FC0-U61 is your ticket to basic IT competency and confidence.
Your first step to understanding what the metaverse is all about You've probably heard that the metaverse--a word that seemingly went from nonexistent to everywhere -- is the next big thing in technology. What is it, anyway? Written by a leading futurist, Metaverse For Dummies unravels the mysteries of the metaverse, for the curious and for anyone looking to get in on the ground floor. Discover how to carve out your niche in the metaverse with easy-to-understand breakdowns of the major technologies and platforms, a guide to doing business in the metaverse, and explorations of what meta means for sports, education, and just about every other area of life. The book even gives you a guide to safety in the metaverse, including how much of your real life you should share in your virtual one. This book answers all the big questions about the metaverse, in simple terms. Explore the metaverse and the major players Get a look at how the metaverse will disrupt industries from gaming to online commerce Discover business opportunities on the metaverse Dive into metaverse gaming and virtual events--safely This book is a must for anyone looking for an approachable primer on what the metaverse is, how it works, and the opportunities within it.
An up-close account from the world's first metaverse-embedded reporter In Making a Metaverse That Matters: From Snow Crash & Second Life to A Virtual World Worth Fighting For, the celebrated author of The Making of Second Life and Game Design Secrets, Wagner James Au, delivers an engrossing exploration of how nascent metaverse platforms have already captured the imagination of millions. Featuring powerful stories and dozens of incisive interviews with insiders including Metaverse creator Neal Stephenson himself, the author uses his unique, grassroots-level perspective as the first reporter embedded in a metaverse platform. Readers will learn about: How to understand and define the Metaverse and cut through the many myths and misconceptions around it. A behind-the-scenes account of launching Second Life, the first metaverse platform to achieve mainstream awareness, and what its many controversies teach us. Where current platforms Meta, Roblox, Fortnite, VRChat, and Lamina1, Neal Stephenson's own metaverse startup, fit in the ecosystem. How to address the many dangers inherent in the Metaverse before it becomes central to the Internet. Perfect for XR industry members and indie creatives, Making a Metaverse That Matters is also for tech professionals, virtual world communities, and anyone interested in the future of culture and commerce.
With PROGRAMMING WITH MICROSOFT VISUAL BASIC 2019/2022 by bestselling technology author Diane Zak, even readers with no prior programming experience can quickly learn how to effectively plan and create interactive Visual Basic 2019/2022 applications. A dynamic visual presentation, timely examples, step-by-step tutorials and practical exercises addressing a variety of learning styles make this the ideal introduction to programming. Through hands-on applications in a real-world setting, you will master the fundamentals of effective programming while working through Visual Basic 2019/2022's latest features. In addition to planning and creating your own Windows applications, you will learn about graphical user interface design skills, object-oriented programming concepts and planning tools such as Planning Charts, pseudocode and flowcharts. Also available: MindTap online learning platform.
This book provides a concise but comprehensive guide to the disciplines of database design, construction, implementation, and management. Based on the authors' professional experience in the software engineering and IT industries before making a career switch to academia, the text stresses sound database design as a necessary precursor to successful development and administration of database systems. The discipline of database systems design and management is discussed within the context of the bigger picture of software engineering. Students are led to understand from the outset of the text that a database is a critical component of a software infrastructure, and that proper database design and management is integral to the success of a software system. Additionally, students are led to appreciate the huge value of a properly designed database to the success of a business enterprise. The text was written for three target audiences. It is suited for undergraduate students of computer science and related disciplines who are pursuing a course in database systems, graduate students who are pursuing an introductory course to database, and practicing software engineers and information technology (IT) professionals who need a quick reference on database design. Database Systems: A Pragmatic Approach, 3rd Edition discusses concepts, principles, design, implementation, and management issues related to database systems. Each chapter is organized into brief, reader-friendly, conversational sections with itemization of salient points to be remembered. This pragmatic approach includes adequate treatment of database theory and practice based on strategies that have been tested, proven, and refined over several years. Features of the third edition include: Short paragraphs that express the salient aspects of each subject Bullet points itemizing important points for easy memorization Fully revised and updated diagrams and figures to illustrate concepts to enhance the student's understanding Real-world examples Original methodologies applicable to database design Step-by-step, student-friendly guidelines for solving generic database systems problems Opening chapter overviews and concluding chapter summaries Discussion of DBMS alternatives such as the Entity-Attributes-Value model, NoSQL databases, database-supporting frameworks, and other burgeoning database technologies A chapter with sample assignment questions and case studies This textbook may be used as a one-semester or two-semester course in database systems, augmented by a DBMS (preferably Oracle). After its usage, students will come away with a firm grasp of the design, development, implementation, and management of a database system.
The RCBC Library has many course textbooks on reserve. These books can be reserved for two hours at a time.
You can view which textbooks are available by subject on this guide:
Call Number Range (Where to Find Books on the Bookshelves)
Please check the catalog or databases, or contact RCBC Library to see if book is currently available.
Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) Preparation Guide by
Know the basic principles of ethical hacking. This book is designed to provide you with the knowledge, tactics, and tools needed to prepare for the Certified Ethical Hacker(CEH) exam--a qualification that tests the cybersecurity professional's baseline knowledge of security threats, risks, and countermeasures through lectures and hands-on labs. You will review the organized certified hacking mechanism along with: stealthy network re-con; passive traffic detection; privilege escalation, vulnerability recognition, remote access, spoofing; impersonation, brute force threats, and cross-site scripting. The book covers policies for penetration testing and requirements for documentation. This book uses a unique "lesson" format with objectives and instruction to succinctly review each major topic, including: footprinting and reconnaissance and scanning networks, system hacking, sniffers and social engineering, session hijacking, Trojans and backdoor viruses and worms, hacking webservers, SQL injection, buffer overflow, evading IDS, firewalls, and honeypots, and much more. What You Will learn Understand the concepts associated with Footprinting Perform active and passive reconnaissance Identify enumeration countermeasures Be familiar with virus types, virus detection methods, and virus countermeasures Know the proper order of steps used to conduct a session hijacking attack Identify defensive strategies against SQL injection attacks Analyze internal and external network traffic using an intrusion detection system Who This Book Is For Security professionals looking to get this credential, including systems administrators, network administrators, security administrators, junior IT auditors/penetration testers, security specialists, security consultants, security engineers, and more
Logical Gates, Circuits, Processors, Compilers and Computers by
This undergraduate textbook first introduces basic electronic circuitry before explaining more advanced elements such as the Arithmetic Logic Unit, sequential circuits, and finally microprocessors. In keeping with this integrated and graduated approach, the authors then explain the relationship to first assembly programming, then higher-level languages, and finally computer organisation. Authors use the Raspberry Pi and ARM microprocessors for their explanations The material has been extensively class tested at TU Eindhoven by an experienced team of lecturers and researchers. This is a modern, holistic treatment of well-established topics, valuable for undergraduate students of computer science and electronics engineering and for self-study. The authors use the Raspberry Pi and ARM microprocessors for their explanations.
Low-Level Programming by
Learn Intel 64 assembly language and architecture, become proficient in C, and understand how the programs are compiled and executed down to machine instructions, enabling you to write robust, high-performance code. Low-Level Programming explains Intel 64 architecture as the result of von Neumann architecture evolution. The book teaches the latest version of the C language (C11) and assembly language from scratch. It covers the entire path from source code to program execution, including generation of ELF object files, and static and dynamic linking. Code examples and exercises are included along with the best code practices. Optimization capabilities and limits of modern compilers are examined, enabling you to balance between program readability and performance. The use of various performance-gain techniques is demonstrated, such as SSE instructions and pre-fetching. Relevant Computer Science topics such as models of computation and formal grammars are addressed, and their practical value explained. What You'll Learn Low-Level Programming teaches programmers to: Freely write in assembly language Understand the programming model of Intel 64 Write maintainable and robust code in C11 Follow the compilation process and decipher assembly listings Debug errors in compiled assembly code Use appropriate models of computation to greatly reduce program complexity Write performance-critical code Comprehend the impact of a weak memory model in multi-threaded applications Who This Book Is For Intermediate to advanced programmers and programming students
Designing with the Mind in Mind by
User interface (UI) design rules and guidelines, developed by early HCI gurus and recognized throughout the field, were based on cognitive psychology (study of mental processes such as problem solving, memory, and language), and early practitioners were well informed of its tenets. But today practitioners with backgrounds in cognitive psychology are a minority, as user interface designers and developers enter the field from a wide array of disciplines. HCI practitioners today have enough experience in UI design that they have been exposed to UI design rules, but it is essential that they understand the psychological basis behind the rules in order to effectively apply them. In Designing with the Mind in Mind, best-selling author Jeff Johnson provides designers with just enough background in perceptual and cognitive psychology that UI design guidelines make intuitive sense rather than being just a list of rules to follow.
Computer by
Computer: A History of the Information Machine traces the history of the computer and its unlimited, information-processing potential.
The Art of 64-Bit Assembly, Volume 1 by
Randall Hyde's The Art of Assembly Language has been the go-to book for learning assembly language for decades. Hyde's latest work, Art of 64-bit Assembly Language is the 64-bit version of this popular text. This book guides you through the maze of assembly language programming by showing how to write assembly code that mimics operations in High-Level Languages. This leverages your HLL knowledge to rapidly understand x86-64 assembly language.
Software Engineering at Google by
Today, software engineers need to know not only how to program effectively but also how to develop proper engineering practices to make their codebase sustainable and healthy. This book emphasizes this difference between programming and software engineering. How can software engineers manage a living codebase that evolves and responds to changing requirements and demands over the length of its life? Based on their experience at Google, software engineers Titus Winters and Hyrum Wright, along with technical writer Tom Manshreck, present a candid and insightful look at how some of the world's leading practitioners construct and maintain software. This book covers Google's unique engineering culture, processes, and tools and how these aspects contribute to the effectiveness of an engineering organization. You'll explore three fundamental principles that software organizations should keep in mind when designing, architecting, writing, and maintaining code: How time affects the sustainability of software and how to make your code resilient over time How scale affects the viability of software practices within an engineering organization What trade-offs a typical engineer needs to make when evaluating design and development decisions
Agile Project Management, Assurance and Auditing by
Agile Project Management, Assurance and Auditing - A practical guide for auditors, reviewers and project teamsAdopting the Agile methodology helps organisations develop the flexibility and adaptability necessary in such fast-paced environments. The use of Agile for non-IT projects - such as introducing new products, refurbishing retail outlets, and even planning and running audits - means that general auditors and other reviewers, as well as IT specialist auditors, need to understand Agile practices.This guide provides an overview of Agile for auditors, reviewers and project teamsThis guide covers:Agile project management audit objectives;The risks covered by each objective;What controls to expect and how these can be audited;Case studies illustrating Agile project initiation and high-level requirements; andHints and tips for performing an audit review.For experienced auditors and project management teams, this guide demonstrates how they can adapt and reuse audit skills that they may have gained during traditional waterfall, CRAMM (CCTA Risk Analysis and Management Method), or PRINCE2® implementation/audits. For those less experienced, it will encourage them to consider these good practices and their application to Agile audits.An ideal introduction to Agile project management for auditors, project managers, Agile teams and students
Optimal Networked Control Systems with MATLAB by 
Ip Routing Protocols by
"This two-volume book describes the most common IP routing protocols used today (RIPv2, EIGRP, OSPFv2, IS-IS, and BGPv4), explaining the underlying concepts of each protocol and how the protocol components and processes fit within the typical router"--
The Elements of Computing Systems, Second Edition by
A new and extensively revised edition of a popular textbook used in universities, coding boot camps, hacker clubs, and online courses. The best way to understand how computers work is to build one from scratch, and this textbook leads learners through twelve chapters and projects that gradually build the hardware platform and software hierarchy for a simple but powerful computer system. In the process, learners gain hands-on knowledge of hardware, architecture, operating systems, programming languages, compilers, data structures and algorithms, and software engineering.Using this constructive approach, the book introduces readers to a significant body of computer science knowledge and synthesizeskey theoretical and applied techniques into one constructive framework.The outcome is known known as Nand to Tetris- a journey that starts with the most elementary logic gate, called Nand, and ends, twelve projects later, with a general-purpose computer system capable of running Tetris and any other program that comes to your mind. The first edition of this popular textbook inspired Nand to Tetris classes in many universities, coding boot camps, hacker clubs, and online course platforms. This second edition has been extensively revised. It has been restructured into two distinct parts-Part I, hardware, and Part II, software-with six projects in each part. All chapters and projects have been rewritten, with an emphasis on separating abstraction from implementation, and many new sections, figures, and examples have been added. Substantial new appendixes offer focused presentation on technical and theoretical topics.
Ebooks are accessible directly from the Library catalog. If you're interested in finding ebooks only, head to Ebook Central or eBook Collection. To log in, use the barcode located on the back of your student ID and your pin number. You have the option to download ebooks to a device, but we strongly recommend reading them online to take advantage of the full suite of available tools. Create a personal account using your Library barcode and PIN to manage and organize your ebook reading and research.
Hacking the Hacker by
Meet the world's top ethical hackers and explore the tools of the trade Hacking the Hacker takes you inside the world of cybersecurity to show you what goes on behind the scenes, and introduces you to the men and women on the front lines of this technological arms race. Twenty-six of the world's top white hat hackers, security researchers, writers, and leaders, describe what they do and why, with each profile preceded by a no-experience-necessary explanation of the relevant technology. Dorothy Denning discusses advanced persistent threats, Martin Hellman describes how he helped invent public key encryption, Bill Cheswick talks about firewalls, Dr. Charlie Miller talks about hacking cars, and other cybersecurity experts from around the world detail the threats, their defenses, and the tools and techniques they use to thwart the most advanced criminals history has ever seen. Light on jargon and heavy on intrigue, this book is designed to be an introduction to the field; final chapters include a guide for parents of young hackers, as well as the Code of Ethical Hacking to help you start your own journey to the top. Cybersecurity is becoming increasingly critical at all levels, from retail businesses all the way up to national security. This book drives to the heart of the field, introducing the people and practices that help keep our world secure. Go deep into the world of white hat hacking to grasp just how critical cybersecurity is Read the stories of some of the world's most renowned computer security experts Learn how hackers do what they do--no technical expertise necessary Delve into social engineering, cryptography, penetration testing, network attacks, and more As a field, cybersecurity is large and multi-faceted--yet not historically diverse. With a massive demand for qualified professional that is only going to grow, opportunities are endless. Hacking the Hacker shows you why you should give the field a closer look.
The New Era of the CCO by
The role of the chief communication officer (CCO) in today's enterprise has dramatically changed over the past 30 years. Once focused on getting news out to media outlets, today's CCO has become an integral part of any enterprise--company, corporation, governmental, and nongovernmental entity. Today's CCO is responsible for internal and external communication, with creating and implementing communication strategies that help mold enterprise mission, vision, value, and character, and with building enterprise reputation through stakeholder engagement. As a part of the "C-Suite," the CCO must understand not only the psychology and sociology of the business, but also the role that she has in informing the C-Suite and the chief executive officer what internal and external stakeholders are thinking and how this may affect corporate image in terms of credibility, confidence, trust, relationship, and reputation. In short, the new CCO must understand both the science and the art of communication and apply that knowledge to advancing her enterprise's goals and objectives through a faster and ever-larger-reaching set of media.
The Culture of Women in Tech by
This book offers a critical analysis of the contemporary and global tech culture and exposes the gender bias of masculine tech ideology and stereotypes. Is the place of 'women in tech' immovable from masculine leadership practices? And what are the cultural, social, personal and economic consequences of gender as a point of difference in the context of work in the tech sector? Mariann Hardey examines the rise of entrepreneurial work and leadership, the contemporary urban setting of global tech work, and specifically women's place in tech clusters. The book engages with attempts by women to establish and then sustain their professional status and long-term careers, despite predatory social media trolling and inappropriate sexualized behaviour. Based on a series of commentaries from research undertaken by the author about workers located within 'tech cities' in the UK, USA and East Asia regions, the work exposes the serious problem of women's position in the industry. While this study continues to be critical of the conceits of masculine tech ideology, prejudices and stereotypes, the work contributes to recent calls to help find solutions and ways forward.
It's All Analytics! by
It's All Analytics! The Foundations of AI, Big Data and Data Science Landscape for Professionals in Healthcare, Business, and Government (978-0-367-35968-3, 325690) Professionals are challenged each day by a changing landscape of technology and terminology. In recent history, especially in the last 25 years, there has been an explosion of terms and methods that automate and improve decision-making and operations. One term, "analytics," is an overarching description of a compilation of methodologies. But AI (artificial intelligence), statistics, decision science, and optimization, which have been around for decades, have resurged. Also, things like business intelligence, online analytical processing (OLAP) and many, many more have been born or reborn. How is someone to make sense of all this methodology and terminology? This book, the first in a series of three, provides a look at the foundations of artificial intelligence and analytics and why readers need an unbiased understanding of the subject. The authors include the basics such as algorithms, mental concepts, models, and paradigms in addition to the benefits of machine learning. The book also includes a chapter on data and the various forms of data. The authors wrap up this book with a look at the next frontiers such as applications and designing your environment for success, which segue into the topics of the next two books in the series.
Hands-On Web Penetration Testing with Metasploit by
Identify, exploit, and test web application security with ease Key Features Get up to speed with Metasploit and discover how to use it for pentesting Understand how to exploit and protect your web environment effectively Learn how an exploit works and what causes vulnerabilities Book Description Metasploit has been a crucial security tool for many years. However, there are only a few modules that Metasploit has made available to the public for pentesting web applications. In this book, you'll explore another aspect of the framework - web applications - which is not commonly used. You'll also discover how Metasploit, when used with its inbuilt GUI, simplifies web application penetration testing. The book starts by focusing on the Metasploit setup, along with covering the life cycle of the penetration testing process. Then, you will explore Metasploit terminology and the web GUI, which is available in the Metasploit Community Edition. Next, the book will take you through pentesting popular content management systems such as Drupal, WordPress, and Joomla, which will also include studying the latest CVEs and understanding the root cause of vulnerability in detail. Later, you'll gain insights into the vulnerability assessment and exploitation of technological platforms such as JBoss, Jenkins, and Tomcat. Finally, you'll learn how to fuzz web applications to find logical security vulnerabilities using third-party tools. By the end of this book, you'll have a solid understanding of how to exploit and validate vulnerabilities by working with various tools and techniques. What you will learn Get up to speed with setting up and installing the Metasploit framework Gain first-hand experience of the Metasploit web interface Use Metasploit for web-application reconnaissance Understand how to pentest various content management systems Pentest platforms such as JBoss, Tomcat, and Jenkins Become well-versed with fuzzing web applications Write and automate penetration testing reports Who this book is for This book is for web security analysts, bug bounty hunters, security professionals, or any stakeholder in the security sector who wants to delve into web application security testing. Professionals who are not experts with command line tools or Kali Linux and prefer Metasploit's graphical user interface (GUI) will also find this book useful. No experience with Metasploit is required, but basic knowledge of Linux and web application pentesting will be helpful.
RCBC Library is part of the Burlington County Library System (BCLS)!
Your RCBC Library barcode allows you to check out physical material at other BCLS branches. (A separate BCLS Library card is needed to access their online resources.)
If another branch has a book that you are looking for, either call them to place it on hold for you, or as a RCBC librarian to call for you.
Note: a book that shows up as being in another branch may be currently in use by another patron. Save yourself a trip and call to double check the book's availability!
Inter-library Loans
If a book that you want is not available in the RCBC Library or BCLS, we can attempt to order the book from an outside library to be delivered to the RCBC Library. Note: this method may take 2 weeks or longer for the book to arrive at RCBC.
To order a book via inter-library loan, please either fill out a blank form from JerseyCat or contact Debbie Kolodziej at dkolodzie@rcbc.edu.
Faculty Book Requests